Home Lab

My home lab is almost constantly undergoing upgrades & modifications. While I'll still post about updates and changes (especially when architectural decisions were involved), I'm using this page to document the "current" state (that is, presuming I get it updated synchronously with the lab itself!).

Compute: VMware vSphere 6.5a

  • 3 x Dell R620, each spec'd as follows:
    • (2) Intel Xeon E5-2670 @ 2.60GHz
    • Hyperthreading enabled for 32 logical CPUs per host.
    • 192GiB RAM
    • Boot from 8GB SD card
    • Dell PERC H710P 6Gbps SAS/SATA HBA
      • (10) 512GB Transcend (TS512GSSD370) SSD SATA
        • RAID0 per device
        • claimed by VSAN for capacity
    • 800GB Intel P3600 NVMe (SSDPEDME800G401)
      • claimed by VSAN for cache (disk group 1: 6x512GB)
      • 400GB Intel P3600 NVMe (SSDPEDME400G401)
        • claimed by VSAN for cache (disk group 2: 4x512GB)
      • Broadcom BCM57800 LOM
        • (2) 10GigE CNA (850nm SFP+ optics)
        • (2) 1GigE Copper
      • iDRAC 7 Enterprise
      • Redundant power

    Storage: IP-based

    • 2 x Lenovo (iomega/EMC) px6-300d
      • (6) 2TB Hitachi Deskstar (HDS723020BLA642) 7200RPM SATA
      • RAID5
      • (2) 1000Base-T, bonded, multiple VLANs
      • LifeLine OS v4.1.114.33421
      • 2TB iSCSI Target for VMs
    • Synology DS2413+
      • (12) 2TB Seagate Barracuda (ST2000DM001) 7200RPM SATA
      • RAID1/0
      • (2) 1000Base-T, bonded, multiple VLANs (CLI-added)
      • DSM 5.2-5644
      • NFS exports:
        • ISOs (readonly, managed via Windows/SMB)
        • Logs
        • VMs
    • Synology DS1813+
      • (8) 256GB Plextor PX-256M6S SSD
      • RAID5
      • (4) 1000Base-T
        • (1) Management network
        • (2) iSCSI network (multi-homed, not bonded)
      • DSM 5.2-5644
      • ~1.6TB iSCSI Target (block mode)
    • HPE StoreOnce VSA
      • 10TB license
      • 3 x 1TB VMDK on DS2413+
      • 2TB consumed storing ~9TB in Veeam backups via Catalyst & SMB

    Networking:

    • (2) Cisco SG550XG-24F ("core")
      • (22) 10GbE SFP+
      • (2) SFP+/10GBase-T combo ports
      • ISL (inter-switch links): 2x10GbE LACP LAG using DAC/Twinax
      • Downlinks (to child switches): 10GbE SFP+, 1GbE SFP
      • STP Priority: 16384
      • vrrp v3 for inter-VLAN routing
    • (2) Cisco SG500X-24
      • (24) 1000Base-T MDI/MDI-X
      • (4) 10GbE SFP+ 
      • Uplinks: (2) 10GbE using DAC/Twinax
      • STP Priority: 32768
    • Cisco SG300-28
      • (26) 1000Base-T MDI/MDI-X
      • (2) SFP/1000Base-T combo ports
      • Uplinks: (2) 1GbE using SFP
      • STP Priority: 32768
    • Ubiquiti EdgeRouter PoE
    • Google Fiber (mk.1)
      • "network box"
      • "storage box"
      • "fiber box"
    • (2) Cisco SG300-10 for end devices
    • Apple Airport Extreme (mk.4)/Express (mk.2)

    Miscellaneous:

    • (4) APC BackUPS XS1500
    • Internet HTTP/SSL redirection via Citrix NetScaler VPX (HA pair)
    • Remote access via:
      • TeamViewer 12
      • Microsoft RDS Gateway
      • VMware Horizon 7
    • Servers & switches hung using StarTech vertical-mount brackets

    Connectivity Diagrams:

    Host Config
    Environment