Home Lab

My home lab is almost constantly undergoing upgrades & modifications. While I'll still post about updates and changes (especially when architectural decisions were involved), I'm using this page to document the "current" state (that is, presuming I get it updated synchronously with the lab itself!).

Compute: VMware vSphere 6.7U1

  • 3 x Dell R620, each spec'd as follows:
    • (2) Intel Xeon E5-2670 @ 2.60GHz
    • Hyperthreading enabled for 32 logical CPUs per host.
    • 256GiB RAM
    • Boot from 8GB SD card
    • Dell PERC H710P 6Gbps SAS/SATA HBA
      • (10) 512GB Transcend (TS512GSSD370) SSD SATA
        • RAID0 per device
        • claimed by vSAN for capacity
    • (2) 800GB Intel P3600 NVMe (SSDPEDME800G401)
      • claimed by vSAN for buffer
      • Broadcom BCM57800 LOM
        • (2) 10GigE CNA (850nm SFP+ optics)
        • (2) 1GigE Copper
      • iDRAC 7 Enterprise
      • Redundant power

    Storage: IP-based

    • HPE Nimble CS300
      • (12) 1TB Capacity
      • (4) 600GB SSD cache
      • Dual controller
      • (2) 10GBase-F per controller (850nm SFP+ optics)
      • Nimble OS 5
      • 4TB iSCSI Target for VMs
    • Synology RS3614xs+
      • (12) Western Digital SE (WD2000F9YZ) 7200RPM SATA
      • RAID6 Storage Pool
      • (2) 10GBase-F (850nm SFP+ optics)
        • PCIe add-in card
        • bonded (failover mode)
        • multiple VLANs (configured via cli)
      • DSM 6
      • NFS exports:
        • ISOs (readonly, managed via Windows/SMB)
        • Logs
    • Synology RS3614xs
      • (12) Hitachi DeskStar (HDS723030BLA642) 7200RPM SATA
      • RAID6 Storage Pool
      • (2) 10GBase-F (850nm SFP+ optics)
        • PCIe add-in card
        • bonded (failover mode)
        • multiple VLANs (configured via cli)
      • DSM 6
      • Backup target for RS3614xs+ (HyperBackup)
    • Synology DS1817+
      • (8) 1TB SanDisk X400 SSD
      • RAID5 Storage Pool (cold spare on the shelf)
      • (4) 1000Base-T
        • (2) Management network
      • (2) 10GBase-F (850nm SFP+ optics)
        • PCIe add-in card
        • bonded (failover mode)
        • multiple VLANs (configured via cli)
      • DSM 6
      • NFS export for VMs:
      • Backup target for VBR (Veeam Backup & Replication)

    Networking:

    • (2) Cisco SG550XG-24F ("core")
      • (22) 10GbE SFP+
      • (2) SFP+/10GBase-T combo ports
      • ISL (inter-switch links): 2x10GbE LACP LAG using DAC/Twinax
      • Downlinks (to child switches): 10GbE SFP+, 1GbE SFP
      • STP Priority: 16384
      • vrrp v3 for inter-VLAN routing
    • (2) Cisco SG500X-24
      • (24) 1000Base-T MDI/MDI-X
      • (4) 10GbE SFP+ 
      • Uplinks: (2) 10GbE using DAC/Twinax
      • STP Priority: 32768
    • Cisco SG300-28
      • (26) 1000Base-T MDI/MDI-X
      • (2) SFP/1000Base-T combo ports
      • Uplinks: (2) 1GbE using SFP
      • STP Priority: 32768
    • Google Fiber (mk.1)
      • "network box"
      • "storage box"
      • "fiber box"
    • (2) Cisco SG300-10 for non-PoE end devices
    • (1) Cisco SG300-10PP for PoE end devices
    • Ubiquiti UniFi AP-AC-Pro (using hostifi.net for controller...check it out!)

       Miscellaneous Hardware/Software:

      Resources:

      The following is a list of resellers who can supply similar/identical hardware (if not linked above) as an alternative to direct manufacturer sources:
      And as always, scour Ebay and Amazon before committing to buy elsewhere.

      no promotional consideration was provided for this entire environment

      Connectivity Diagrams:

      Host Config