Tuesday, February 10, 2015

Homelab 2015: Hello 10Gbps!

New year, new post documenting the home lab. I've accomplished a number of upgrades/updates since my last full roundup of the lab, so rather than posting this as another delta, I'm doing this as a full re-documentation of the environment.

Compute: VMware vSphere 5.5

  • 3 x Dell R610, each spec'd as follows:
    • (2) Intel Xeon E5540 @ 2.53GHz
    • Hyperthreading enabled for 16 logical CPUs per host.
    • 96GiB RAM
    • Boot from 4 or 8GB SD card
    • Dell PERC H700 6Gbps SAS/SATA HBA
      • (4) 500GB Seagate Constellation.2 (ST9500620NS) SATA
        • RAID5
        • Formatted as local vmfs5 datastore
      • (2) 240GB Intel 530 SATA SSD
        • RAID1
        • RDM for StoreVirtual VSA (see below)
    • Quad port Broadcom BCM5709 Gigabit Copper (embedded)
    • Dual port Mellanox MT26448 10GigE (8-lane PCIe), 850nm SFP+ optics
    • iDRAC 6 Enterprise
    • Redundant power

Storage: IP-based

  • iomega StorCenter ix2-200 "Cloud Edition"
    • (2) 1TB Seagate Barracuda (ST1000DM003) 7200RPM SATA
    • RAID1
    • (1) 1000Base-T
    • LifeLine OS v3.2.10.30101
    • NFS export for VMs
  • 2 x Lenovo (iomega/EMC) px6-300d
    • (6) 2TB Hitachi Deskstar (HDS723020BLA642) 7200RPM SATA
    • RAID5
    • (2) 1000Base-T, bonded, multiple VLANs
    • LifeLine OS v4.1.104.31360
    • 2TB iSCSI Target for VMs
  • Synology DS2413+
    • (12) 2TB Seagate Barracuda (ST2000DM001) 7200RPM SATA
    • RAID1/0
    • (2) 1000Base-T, bonded, multiple VLANs (CLI-added)
    • DSM 5.1-5022 Update 2
    • NFS exports:
      • ISOs (readonly, managed by SMB)
      • Logs
      • VMs
  • Synology DS1813+
    • (8) 256GB Plextor PX-256M6S SSD
    • RAID5
    • (4) 1000Base-T
      • (1) Management network
      • (2) iSCSI network (multi-homed, not bonded)
    • ~1.6TB iSCSI Target (block mode)
  • HP StorVirtual "Lefthand OS"
    • (3) ESXi Virtual Appliances, 1 on each host
      • 1280GB VMDK on local storage; tier 1
      • 223GB RDM on SSD volume; tier 0
    • 4486.49GB Raw, 2243GB RAID1
    • (2) 1TB volumes for VMs
      • Thin provisioning
      • Adaptive Optimization
    • iSCSI network: 10GbE
    • Management: 1GbE

Networking:

  • (2) Cisco SG500X-24
    • (4) 850nm SFP+ optics for 10GbE
    • (24) 1000Base-T MDI/MDI-X
    • Primary ISL: 10GbE
    • Backup ISL: (1) 2x1GbE LACP LAG
    • STP Priority: 16384
  • Cisco SG300-28
    • (28) 1000Base-T MDI/MDI-X
    • (2) 2x1GbE LACP LAG for link to SG500X-24
    • STP Priority: 32768
  • Google Fiber (mk.1)
    • "network box"
    • "storage box"
    • "fiber box"
  • Various "dumb" (non-managed) 1GbE switches
  • Apple Airport Extreme (mk.4)/Express (mk.2)

Miscellaneous:

  • (4) APC BackUPS XS1500
  • Internet HTTP/SSL redirection via Citrix NetScaler VPX (HA pair)
  • Remote access via:
    • TeamViewer 10
    • Microsoft RDS Gateway
    • VMware Horizon View
    • Citrix XenApp

Connectivity Diagrams:

Host Configuration

Environment

No comments:

Post a Comment